The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 9.04.2018 № ZRU-472 «On Public Procurements» was adopted.
The document defines the range of subjects of public procurement, as well as their rights and responsibilities.
They include:
a) State customers, which are subdivided into budget and corporate customers:
Budgetary customers - state bodies, budget organizations, recipients of budget funds allocated for procurement procedures, state trust funds,
Corporate customers are state-owned enterprises, legal entities with a state share in their statutory fund (authorized capital) of 50% or more, legal entities in the authorized fund (authorized capital) of which 50% or more belong to a legal entity with a state stake of 50% and more.
b) the participants of procurement procedures - residents and non-residents of Uzbekistan, taking part in the procurement procedure as bidders for the execution of public procurements;
c) the executor of state purchases is a participant determined the winner according to the results of procurement procedures with which the contract is to be concluded;
d) the purchasing commission is a permanent collegial body under the state customer, authorized to make decisions on the choice of the winner of procurement procedures.
e) The operator of a special public procurement information portal is a specially authorized organization that assists in the organization and conduct of procurement procedures, placement of applications and other information about public procurements and their results on a special website where public procurement is conducted.
The law approves the following types of procurement procedures:
1. E-shop
2. Auction to lower the starting price (in electronic form)